Our Staff & Governors

 

Staff

All staff at Barnhill Community High work hard to provide a first-class education which prepares our students both for further study and employment, and to be confident and constructive citizens in our society.

Senor Leadership Team  
Mr J Jones Head of Barnhill Community High School
Mr M Shah Deputy Headteacher
Ms L Hernandez Deputy Headteacher
Ms G Leonard Deputy Headteacher
Ms N Monteiro Assistant Headteacher
Mr C San Assistant Headteacher
Mr T Rich Assistant Headteacher
Mr  A Balu Assistant Headteacher
   
 
Key Stage Teams  
Mr S Mann Head of Year 7
Mr S Gaddu Head of Year 8
Mrs N Clark Head of Year 9
Ms F Dale Head of Year 10
Mr C Clyne Head of Year 11
Mr P Shepherd Head of Year 12 & 13
Mr R Clapham Raising Standards Leader KS3
Ms L Calaca Deputy Raising Standards Leader Years 9-11
Mr N Hayyan Deputy Raising Standards Leader Years 9-11
Mr A Khan Raising Standards Leader Years 12 & 13
Mr W Yates Deputy Raising Standards Leader Years 12 & 13
Mrs D Gill Pastoral Support Manager - Years 7 and 8
Ms L Dixon Pastoral Support Manager - Years 9, 10 and 11
Ms D Korrey Attendance Officer
 
Business Studies  
Mr J Church Curriculum Leader of Business and Enterprise
Ms M Moore Curriculum Leader of Economics and Accounting
Ms H Newell Deputy Curriculum Leader of Business
Ms Sears Business Studies Teacher
 
Creative Design  
Ms R Mitchell Curriculum Leader of Creative Design
Mr A Moules Creative Design Teacher
 
English  
Ms S Sriram Curriculum Leader of English
Mr A Young Lead Practitioner 
Ms S Farooq Deputy Curriculum Leader of English
Ms P Dhaliwall Assistant Curriculum Leader of English
Mr R Devereaux-Ward Assistant Curriculum Leader of English
Mr J Jones English Teacher & Head of School
Mr F Alexander English Teacher
Mr Z Hardwick English Teacher
Ms M Zywiecka Professional Mentor and English Teacher
Ms K Petsopoulou English Teacher
Mr S Dixon English Teacher
Ms A Michaels English Teacher
Mr W Yates English Teacher
Ms J McGrath  English Teacher
Ms S Sharma English Teacher
 
Humanities  
Mr R Gordon Curriculum Leader of Geography
Mr A Balu Geography Teacher & Assistant Headteacher
Ms J Panesar Deputy Curriculum Leader Geography
Ms M Dirie Geography Teacher
Ms G Leonard Geography Teacher & Deputy Headteacher
Ms S Wheeler Geography Teacher & Raising Standards Leader Years 7-8
Mr N Clarke Curriculum Leader of History
Mr T Rich History Teacher & Assistant Headteacher
Ms  F Thomas History Teacher
Mr M Liddell History Teacher
Ms L Swain Deputy Curriculum Leader History
Mr A Khan History Teacher & Raising Standards Leader Years 12 & 13
Mr S Wallace Head of Social Science
Ms N Monteiro Social Sciences Teacher & Assistant Headteacher
Ms C Love Social Sciences Teacher
Ms E Sarre Social Sciences Teacher
 
IT & Computing  
Ms N Liban  Head of ICT & Computing
Mr G Kohli Head of STEM and Digital Learning
 
Life Skills  
Ms C Jumpp-Graham Joint Curriculum Leader for Life Skills
Mr S Gaddu Life Skills Teacher & Head of Year 7
 
Mathematics  
Mr C San Director of Maths & Assistant Headteacher
Mr B Watts Acting Curriculum Leader of Maths
Mr H Chentouf Deputy Curriculum Leader of Maths
Mr A Abuinsair Assistant Curriculum Leader of Maths
Mr P Poonith Maths Teacher & Professional Mentor
Dr M Liadi Assistant Curriculum Leader Maths
   
Mr L Berchie Maths Teacher
Mr A Abdillahi Maths Teacher
Mr T Chipepa Maths Teacher
Mr T Steele-Dadzie Maths Teacher
Ms N Clark Maths Teacher
Mr J Gill Maths Teacher
Mr C Howell Maths Teacher
Ms C Rush-McKay Maths Teacher
 
Modern Foreign Languages  
Ms V Castry MFL Curriculum Leader
Mr J Forde MFL Deputy Curriculum Leader
Mr R Clapham MFL Teacher & Deputy Raising Standards Leader Years 9-11
Ms M Anani Agbo MFL Teacher
 
Performing Arts  
Mr A Potts Curriculum Leader of Performing Arts & Programme Leader for Whole School Enrichment
Mr G Pilkington Deputy Curriculum Leader Drama
Mr S Mann Music Teacher & Head of Year 11
Ms A Gabriel Dance Teacher
Ms S Bhandari Dance Teacher
 
Physical Education  
Ms R MacBride PE Curriculum Leader
Mr J Reid PE Deputy Curriculum Leader
Ms Hernandez PE Teacher & Deputy Headteacher
Ms F Dale PE Teacher/ & Head of Year 9
Mr D Hillman PE Teacher/Head of Year 8
Mr C Clyne PE Teacher/ & Head of Year 10
Mr P Shepherd PE Teacher/ & Head of Years 12 & 13
     
Science  
Mr L Macauley Curriculum Leader of Science
Ms S Barker Lead Practitioner of Science
Ms I Ponnuraj Deputy Curriculum Leader of Science
Ms A Maughan Deputy Curriculum Leader of Science
Ms R Teladia Assistant Curriculum Leader of Science
Ms S Nourzad Assistant Curriculum Leader of Science
Mr M Shah Science Teacher & Deputy Headteacher
Ms J Taylor Science Teacher
Ms S Babber Science Teacher
Ms A Sharma Science Teacher
Ms Wafi Science Teacher
Ms S Zramaval Science Teacher
Ms P Kaur Science Teacher
Mr D Gaskin Science Teacher & Learning Technologies Co-ordinator
 
SEND  
Ms P Adjei SENCo/EAL Co-ordinator
Ms S Arjoon Curriculum Leader of Access 
Ms G Vockic EAL Co-ordinator
Ms A Martincevic Special Programme Co-ordinator (SEND)
Mr M Nash EAL TA
Ms S Smith Literacy Co-ordinator
Ms C Gohil HLTA
Ms S Bhattacharjee HLTA
Ms H Jose TA
Ms N Kolomiyets TA
Ms O Beezmohun TA
   
 
Inclusion  
Ms A Gabriel Alternative Provision Director
Ms G Raychaudhuri Learning/Welfare Mentor
Ms J Jordan Learning/Welfare Mentor
Ms S Flowers Cover Supervisor
Ms L Howard Cover Supervisor
Ms L Bond Cover Supervisor
Mr T Zaoudi Cover Supervisor
 
Administrative Staff  
Ms S Presence Trust HR Manager
Ms D Hand HR Administrator 
Ms S Palmer Senior Admin Assistant
Mr J Ryan Admin Assistant
Ms C Lewis Admin Assistant/Food Technician
Ms K Powell Admissions Officer & Senior Reception Officer
Ms M Kindley-Deeks Careers Advisor
Mr S Tehrani Examinations Officer
Mr V Rupra ICT Support Technician
Mr S Simmonds ICT Support Technician
Ms R Dhillon Data Manager
Ms P Healy Receptionist
Ms M Markwell Receptionist
Ms M Johnston Reprographics
  

Governors

Governors play a very important role in the school community. They monitor the progress the school is making, appoint key members of staff, and ensure that both students and staff operate in an appropriate way. 

Below is a list of Barnhill’s current Governors and expiry of 4 year term of office:

 
Name Expiry of 4 Year Term of Office Governor Type
Jacquie Smith (Chair) October 2021 Co-opted
Jackie Knight (Vice Chair) September 2021 Co-opted
Russell Middleton January 2022 Co-opted
Teresa Cannon June 2021 Co-opted
Mrs L Calaca June 2021 Staff
Mrs K Powell October 2021 Staff
Rosie Masih April 2022 Parent
John Jones N/A Head of School
Mrs M Waters   Parent
Mr S Noor   Parent
Mr J Reid   Staff
Vacancy   Co-opted

Clerk to Trust Kate Boulter can be contacted via kboulter@mlp.org.uk

The register of Business Interests for Governors and MAT Directors has nothing to report.